PRIVACY POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which Meg James, will process any personal data we collect from you, or which you provide to us, in the course of using our site www.megjames.com.au (“site”). In collecting and handling your personal information, we abide by the National Privacy Principles (“NPPs”) established under the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2001. You can obtain information about the NPPs and your privacy rights at the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.com.au.

Please read the following to understand how we will treat your personal information.

YOUR INFORMATION

We primarily collect your personal information (name, email address and contact number) via program registration or email newsletter registration. Occasionally, we collect information through telephone or email enquiries about our services. By using the site, you consent to us processing and collecting this data, on the terms and for the reasons which are explained below.

We may use your information to:

  • send you our newsletters from time to time.
  • ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
  • carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
  • notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you do not want us to use your information for marketing purposes, contact us directly by hello@megjames.com.au.

Please note that if you click on, or follow, any links from our site to external websites, our privacy policy will no longer apply. Please check the privacy policies of any such external site before submitting any personal data, as we cannot accept any responsibility or liability in relation to them.

DATA STORAGE

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We take your privacy very seriously, and will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal data, but please be aware that any data which you send to our site is sent at your own risk.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right under the Privacy Amendment Act 2001 to access the information which we hold about you. If you become aware or believe at any time that information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or outdated, you may contact us by any of the methods set out below and provide us with evidence of the inaccuracy, incompleteness or outdatedness and we will, if we agree that the information requires correcting, take all reasonable steps to correct the information.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site and the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved. You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without a license from us or our licensors. You may not reproduce in any format (including on another website) any part of our site (including content, images, designs, look and feel) without our prior written consent. If, in our opinion, you are in breach of these provisions, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must either return or destroy (as required by us) any copies of the materials you have made.

RELIANCE ON INFORMATION AND LINKS

The contents of our site (including links to other sites and resources provided by third parties) are for information only, and we shall not be liable for any use of, or reliance on, such materials. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

LINKING TO OUR SITE

You may link to our home page only if you have first obtained our written consent and provided that you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it. We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice. You must not link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists. Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page. If you wish to make any use of material on our site other than that set out above, please address your request to hello@megjames.com.au.

VIRUSES, HACKING AND OTHER OFFENSES

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing any material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorized access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By failing to comply with this provision, you would commit a criminal offense and your right to use our site will cease immediately and we will report your actions to the relevant authorities.